The Study of School Mental Health Management for the Socially Challenged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (60285278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hajime  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60432580)
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90364017)
YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学 (80182393)
JEON Hongyu  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 准教授 (00434613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校メンタルヘルス / 社会的条件不利 / SBMH / スクールカウンセラー / 養護施設心理職員 / 包括的支援 / アメリカにおけるSBMH / 国際情報交換:アメリカカリフォルニア州 / 国際研究者交流 / USA
Research Abstract
We had reserched present situations and prolems of children grown up under challenged conditions by the gorup interviews of school couselors and psychological staffs in nursery home. As SBMH(School Based Mnetal Health) has been developped in America as early as 1980s, we need to know actual management of SBMH especially about the collaboration of school staffs and spacialists outside of school sites. Although both national and local gouvenment systems and institutions are very different in Japan, the children with socially handicapped should be treated much better becouse of the indemnification for learning. We have observed several community practices collaborated with schools for the mental health. Through three studies as above it was clarified that new comprehensive clinical activities is needed.