Effects of clutural climate on "Continuing Bonds": Building of grief counseling rooted in the communitiy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Yamanaka  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20337207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 恭子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部 (80361004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 臨床 / グリーフ / 地域風土
Research Abstract
"Continuing Bonds" with the deceased is a recent and interesting concept in the field of grief study. Most Japanese people, routinely accept that the bereaved remains connected with the deceased. However, in many Japanese cities, affirming the presence of the deceased, a belief that is related to ancestor worship, is disappearing. As a result, Japanese people maintain "Continuing Bonds" differently, depending on the area where they live.
Characteristics of undergraduates' attitudes toward the relationship with the deceased were investigated. Undergraduates in the Tsugaru area, where beliefs in ancestor worship are well established, and undergraduates in Hokkaido, where such belief are exceptional were compared. Undergraduates in the Tsugaru area and in Hokkaido participated in semi-structured interviews. Results indicated that undergraduates in the Tsugaru area felt stronger bonds with the deceased than undergraduates in Hokkaido.