A longitudinal research of intelligence and academic performance in elementary school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Tadayoshi  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (80236926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Jyunko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (20323868)
MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 准教授 (90280552)
IETIKA Sanae  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (40439005)
MATSUYAMA Takeshi  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (10439002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童期 / 知能偏差値 / 学力偏差値 / 縦断的研究 / 臨床教育学的観点 / 知能変動モデル / 学力変動モデル / 臨床教育学的視点 / 知能 / 学力 / 自己評価 / 興味・関心 / 生態学的調査
Research Abstract
The Intelligence Standard Score,Standard Score of Arithmetic Achievement and Standard Score of Japanese Language Achievement which 194 children achieved for six years were analyzed. While most those children'scores tended to increase for six years,some children's scores were reduced for six years. Furthermore, we tested Interest Inventory,AQ Scale Inventory,Perceived Competence Scale for Children and QU Test to sixth grade children from fourth grade chilren,and examined the relationships of these measurements with the three types of Standard Score. As aresult,we found the correlations among these scales significant.