| Project/Area Number |
23653210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Future University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Toshiaki 東京未来大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60337459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Yasuyuki 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (30460306)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
VALENTI Stavros Hofstra University (USA), Psychology Department, Professor
COX Brian Hofstra University (USA), Psychology Department, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 国際交流研究 / 不登校 / 予兆行動 / 予兆行動の機能 / 不登校の予防 / 予防 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流、アメリカ合衆国 / 不登校行動の機能分析 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 予兆傾向 / 不登校の機能カテゴリー |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to identify behavioral predictors of school absenteeism, following up three cohorts of first to third grades, fourth to six grades, and seventh to ninth grades, for three years longitudinally. School Refusal Assessment Scale - Revised (Kearney, 2002) was used to find and classifies behavioral predictors into either of four functions; (1)Avoidance of negative affectivity, (2)Escape from social evaluation, (3)Attention getting behavior, and, (4)Pursuit of tangible reinforcement. A significant function of school absenteeism, beginning as early as the first grade, is to avoid (1) negative affect and (2)escape from social evaluation. Furthermore, these factors appear to operate across a broad range of grades through elementary and junior high school. Our results suggest that effective interventions should target these behvioral predictors across school and home contexts beginning in early elementary school.