A study on psychological care for survivors of childhood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50600251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIZAWA Akihiko  福井大学, 医学部小児科, 准教授 (50227229)
SUZUKI Koji  福井大学, 医学部小児科, 助教 (10397268)
MATSUURA Hiromi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部教育学科, 准教授 (70314169)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Noriko
SUZUKI Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 心理ケア / 臨床心理学的研究 / 臨床心理学 / 心理検査 / 半構造面接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that survivors of childhood cancer returning to society after treatment have various psychosocial problems. In this study, psychological tests and a semistructured interview were performed with the aim to clarify psychological characteristics of survivors and examine their psychological care from a viewpoint of clinical psychology. As a result, it was revealed that they tended to serve to others while withholding themselves and become passive about emotional expression. Those aged 16 or over tended to avoid anxiety, which was considered as a way of adapting to keep an emotional distance from their anxiety. Given these psychological characteristics, it was indicated that there was a need as psychological care to empathize with their latent feeling and seek approach of being easily accepted to survivors who were less likely to search for psychological care for themselves.