Search of health psychological support system suitable for foreign nurse and caregiver candidates to work in medical facilities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumio  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50183687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / ストレスマネジメント / コーピング / 心身症状 / 皮膚症状 / メンタルヘルス / 介護士 / 皮膚疾患 / インドネシア / フィリピン / 看護師候補 / 介護福祉士候補 / 異文化ストレス / 外国人看護師 / ベトナム / ストレスドック
Research Abstract
Many nurses and caregivers candidate has come to Japan from Indonesia and the Philippines since 2008. The purpose of this study was to evaluate longitudinally the effect of stress management training on the health of these foreign workers. We conducted a health survey to them immediately after they were admitted to the language training center. About one month after, we returned their result and did stress management education for 3 hours. We also conducted a health survey again, before the end of language training period, to evaluate the changes in the mental health states.
Analysis of 456 nurse and 356 caregiver candidates indicated the difference in stress parameters between two country. Result shows that stressor is higher in Philippine than Indonesia but stress reaction and psychosomatic symptom are higher in Indonesia than in Philippine. Using the Web service, we can connect them continuously to evaluate their mental health and to give them any support.