the latest communication skill on pyschophysiology for the prevension of the mistaken decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Makoto  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60554988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚偽検出 / 真偽判断 / スピーチ / SCR / 心拍率 / 他者評価 / 覚醒イベント / 符号化 / CIT
Research Abstract
Three experiments for the communication skill were conducted. The first experiment was designed to examine the effect of self-involvement and the frequency of deceptive answer to open question. As a result, interaction was significant and the detection rate was the most effective in the high self-involvement and frequency condition. In the second experiment, half of subjects were asked to respond "true " if the statement were true (normal) and the other subjects were told to answer for "false" if the statement was true(reverse). An analysis of variance showed that reaction time was slower for reverse condition than normal, but there were no differences on SCR. In the final experiment, an evaluator provided positive or negative comments after participants speech and effects of assessment were examined as indices of heart rates. The results indicate that heart rate to negative and positive comments were not different but depended on degree of the confidence of the opinion.