Health-nutrition beliefs and cognitive bias to keep ineffective dieting behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Sumio  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90193672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40277786)
SAKAI Nobuyuki  東北大学大学院, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90369728)
WADA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30366546)
KIMURA Atsushi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (90462530)
TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター (10468324)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイエット / 衝動性 / 思考バイアス / System1 / 偏食 / 批判的思考 / ダイエット行動 / 動機づけ / 認知 / システム1 / 意志決定 / 確証バイアス / 食行動 / 肥満 / 過食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the problem of why it's hard to change unhealthy behavior. Although many people keep trying various weight loss efforts, not many realize that it has effective results and health benefits. In order to examine cognitive biases in dieters, study 1 compared the CRT(Frederick, 2005) scores for 900 dieters and 900 non-dieters( all females in range 15-59 years). No significant difference was seen between two samples, although dieters showed lower scores than non-dieters. Study 2 examined the role of impulsiveness( Dickman, 2000; Fossati et al., 2001) in analytic thinking for another two samples of dieters and non-dieters( each 540 females). Maladaptive impulsivity scores correlated with low CRT scores significantly. Although cognitive biases were not showed directly in dieters, it was showed that impulsiveness has important function to bridge System1 thinking with dieting behavior.