Development of intervention program to facilitate middle-aged women's use of mammography testing and its efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University (2012-2013)
Kyushu Lutheran College (2011)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keiichiro  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90300491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tokumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50144788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマンモグラフィ検診 / 心理社会的要因 / 中高年期女性 / 自己制御のコモンセンスモデル / マンモグラフィ検診受診促進プログラム / 縦断研究 / 受診促進プログラム / 健康開発 / RCT
Research Abstract
We examined the psychosocial factors affecting middle-aged Japanese women's intentions to undergo mammography, as well as their actual usage longitudinally.
The main results were as follows: (1) Perceived risk and cancer worry affected the intention of undergoing mammography. (2) Intention to use mammography and past mammography usage predicted future usage of mammography. (3) Information seeking about mammography was the strongest predictor of using mammography during the eight-month follow-up period of middle-aged women who had not undergone any mammography testing.