Study of neural network disturbance in dissociative amnesia by using neuroimaging and transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Etsuro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30368477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経機能画像学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
A fMRI experiment demonstrated that the activation of the prefrontal lobe elicited by deceptive behavior in a recognition memory task was increased by the memory materials was emotional. Another fMRI experiment demonstrated that the activation of the hippocampus elicited by the judgment of novelty, was altered depend on the context of the novelty. Furthermore, in a patient group of the left anterior thalamus infarcts, we examined the role of circuitry involving the thalamus and prefrontal cortex in memory by using MRI (diffusion tensor imaging and 3D MRI stereotaxic lesionlocalization) and PET.