Analysis of Social Behavior of Clownfish: A New Experimental Model for Behavioral Endocrinological Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Toshiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40321765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的性決定 / 個体間認知 / 脳内ホルモン機構 / 行動レパートリー / 性転換
Research Abstract
It has been well recognized that not only sex-typical social behavior such as aggressive, sex and parental, but also behavioral associated social cognition may be regulated by various hormones acting on the brain. In the present study, we use a sex-changing fish, common clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris), which is known to form a strong social bonding. In anemonefish, social rank of each individual in a group is clearly defined based on their sex. Therefore it is suitable to study social cognitive behavior that may be critical for the formation of a social group, We have analyzed social behavior in details and established a new experimental model for behavioral endocrine studies for formation, maintenance and modulation of social boding.