Cognitive Psychological study on misorientation by visit-tactile interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20311649)
Research Collaborator KANAYA Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視触覚相互作用 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 幽体離脱体験 / 情報統合 / 統合的認知 / 高次視覚 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rubber hand illusion (RHI) is a phenomenon in which hidden human touches to a hand are perceived as arising from a fake hand. First, we investigated whether an externally-produced stimulus is essential for eliciting the RHI. We found that externally-produced tactile stimulation appears unnecessary for RHI. Second, we tested the possibility that the ownership of the body surface on which a visual stimulus is placed enhances the likelihood of a visual-thermal interaction. Results indicated that the sight of an apparently-thermal object on a rubber hand that is illusorily perceived as one’s own hand affects thermal judgments about the object physically touching this hand. Third, we investigated whether “out of body experience” needs local visual-tactile stimulation, when he looks at a video of his back monitored by camera through head-mounted displays. We reported that a broad air flow to one’s body and a view of an electric fan circulating air can not induce such an illusion.