Sensation of touch can be affected by extreme trunk positions
Project/Area Number |
23653222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO Koichi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70202116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUSA Hiroyuki 相愛大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (90168774)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 姿勢 / 身体像 / 触定位 / 錯誤 / 触錯誤 / 触覚 / 触誤定位 / 体位 / 評定法 |
Research Abstract |
We found that 1) 17 out of 23 participants reported that when they touched the cheeks with the hands sitting on the floor and bending the trunk nearly to the floor, sensation that the feet had touched the cheeks emerged, (2) 18 out of the same 23 participants reported that when they touched the cheeks with the feet with the same body position, sensation that the hand had touched the cheeks emerged. All the participants reported that when they touched the cheeks with the hands sitting on the floor and with the trunk upright. This finding suggests that sensation of touch with an effector (hand or foot) can be confused at extreme trunk position.