Why does human finger stactile sense have the directionality in sensing fine steps ? Its mechanism is elucidated.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takuya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50313911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 触知覚の方向性 / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of human finger’s tactile sense for recognizing surface roughness and smoothness. In the previous works, the capability of human finger’s tactile sense was determined when the finger touched and discriminated about 10 μm fine steps. In this study, a fine-step presentation system was developed that can measure the compression force of the human finger touching a fine step. In the experiment, a human subject touched the fine steps of 20, 50, 100 μm moving reciprocatively at the velocity of 30 mm/s, and the amounts of the compression force were measured. In future work, I will consider how to analyze the data measured in the experiment.