Cognitive neuroscience approach to autonoetic consciousness of episodic memory and feeling of nostalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Jun  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピソード記憶 / ノスタルジア / 感情 / 意識 / なつかしさ / 自伝的記憶 / 日常認知 / エピソード的未来思考 / SenseCam / 日常記憶
Research Abstract
This study was done to examine the characteristics of autonoetic consciousness of episodic remembering, especially when people feel nostalgia. Recent studies of episodic memory emphasize that mental time travel (remembering a past event as if people re-experienced) is a critical attribute of episodic memory rather than just remembering time, place, and content of past events. Several techniques were used to invoke feeling of nostalgia, including asking participants to remember their most nostalgic event, presenting old popular songs, and so on. It was found that people remembered episodic memory for their past event as if they re-experienced when they felt nostalgia.