Project/Area Number |
23653226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Mariko 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (70144300)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ユーモア / 報酬系 / ワーキングメモリ / 中央実行系 / fMRI |
Research Abstract |
Understanding of humor is assumed to enhance positive emotion and to promote human’s higher cognitive processing. In this study, using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) technique, we investigated the neural substrates underlying humor, and explored when and how humor comprehension would be evoked by a four-scene comic strip (manga). We also conducted behavioral experiments and explored an effect of humor on working memory. From behavioral and fMRI data, an influence of funny condition on the cognitive processing was confirmed, and results of the fMRI studies showed that humor comprehension correlates with brain activation of the temporal lobule, the temporo-parietal junction, and the medial frontal regions. In addition, subjective ratings for funniness were reflected as activation of the bilateral cerebellum. Thesefindings suggest that humor comprehension depends on brain activation of the front temporal regions and the cerebellum in both hemispheres