Analysis of rhythmic structures of real-time communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
TAKEICHI Hiroshige  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳数理研究チーム, 研究員 (60242020)
TOMIMATSU Erika  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (20584668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / リズム / 時間知覚 / 精神物理学 / 脳活動 / 空虚時間 / 充実時間 / 多変量解析 / 言語コミュニケーション / 音声 / 時間的規則性 / 事象関連電位 / 相関行列 / リズム知覚
Research Abstract
The relationship between auditory time perception and visual time perception was investigated. The (continuously-)filled-duration as observed frequently in the auditory modality for time intervals shorter than 1 s was established also in the visual modality utilizing a new type of stimulus patterns in which random-dot figures were used. How two adjacent time intervals marked by sound bursts were perceived as equal or unequal was investigated from a viewpoint on which brain science and psychophysics are merged. Rhythmic patterns of infants' speech in the linguistic environments of Japanese, English, and Chinese were studied and compared. Multimodal analyses of English speech communication are on a pilot stage.