Project/Area Number |
23653229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Satoko 埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90348293)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 視聴覚統合 / 閾下知覚 / 無意識的処理 / 空間知覚 / 聴覚 / 閾下聴覚刺激 |
Research Abstract |
This study purposed to demonstrate integration of audio-visual information at unconscious level in spatial perception. For this purpose, we established empirical procedures to present auditory stimulus unconsciously at first. Then we examined effects of unconscious visual stimuli on the subsequent auditory judgment, and vice versa. The result showed the significant effect of visual stimulus in two-dimensional localization. The effect was less obvious in two-dimensional motion direction, and disappeared in three-dimensional perception. Effect of auditory stimulus was generally subtle. So these indicating unconscious interaction, suggest two critical factors of (i) the integrated representation of audio and visual signals and (ii) the spatial resolution in vision and audition.