Project/Area Number |
23653231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Keiko (OMORI Keiko) 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (30533038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKE Hiromi 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80122951)
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
IGARASHI Yuka 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (50639581)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 触覚 / 身体接触 / 身体背面部 / 臀部 / 手 / 痴漢 / 冤罪 / 感情 / 記憶 |
Research Abstract |
One of our questionnaire surveys on the victims of sexual molestation revealed that about 37% of female and 5% of male had sexually molested experience and they were fondled on the buttocks in most cases. The survey also demonstrated that it was almost impossible to identify the real criminal by sight in crowded trains and buses. Another survey on body contact showed that bodily contacts were basically uncomfortable. An experimental study proved that participants could not identify an experimenter's position behind them in a situation which audiovisual information was cut off. Moreover, the other experiments showed that the accuracy to identify what were pressed on the buttocks was lower than on the palm. Therefore it seemed to be difficult to recognize what was applied on the buttocks from tactile information only. There was no difference of the accuracy between movement and non-movement conditions in both repetitive and random conditions.