Multivariate analysis methods for frequency-valued data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Hisao  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90200196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Sayaka  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多変量解析 / 尺度化 / 対応分析 / 多重対応分析 / 区間値データ / 多変量分析 / データ解析 / シンボリックデータ
Research Abstract
In psychological studies, the mean values of responses are often treated as a main concern of statistical data analysis, neglecting the variations of responses. In this study, we addressed the issue of multivariate analysis methods for analyzing the frequency distribution data of responses, and, utilizing the idea of mixture distribution, developed a principal component analysis method for interval-valued data, and a scaling method of successive categories for contingency table. Also the latter method was extended to contingency table with more than two variables