Study on the process of acquiring the legal status of the Steiner schools and its teacher training institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュタイナー学校 / ヴァルドルフ学校 / 教員養成 / 等価性 / シュツットガルト自由大学 / ヴァルドルフ教員養成 / 国家的認定 / 芸術的訓練 / 学識形成 / 認証評価 / 法的地位 / 等価性の原則 / シュタイナー教育
Research Abstract
Through the analysis of the process of acquiring national accreditation of the Free University of Stuttgart as the University, this study was to clarify the significance of the acquisition process of public status of the Steiner schools and its teacher training institutions.
Based on the principle of equivalence,the Federal Administrative Court of 1993 recognized for the first time the Waldorf teacher training as equivalent to national teacher education. With this historic decision the long German tradition of the state monopoly of teacher training was renounced, and the Waldorf teacher training was authorized as an alternative with public status.