School Improvement of the Upper Secondary Education Based on GenericSkills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70240752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校改善 / カリキュラム / 後期中等教育 / ジェネリック・スキル / アセスメント / 教育学 / カリキュラム開発 / ラーニング・アウトカム / 高等教育 / 学校教育改善 / 総合的学習 / 学校設定科目
Research Abstract
Today there is a wide range of the educational reform movements all over the world. The most crucial point of these movements is the reformation of curriculum, which is based on a concept called ‘generic skills'. In this research, we aimed to research the background of this concept and how it changes the schooling, especially the secondaryschool. We find that we have to clarify competencies as educational goal and develop an educational assessment in order to conduct the educational reform based on the ‘generic skills'.