| Project/Area Number |
23653238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNO Yasuki 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60335403)
SUEMATSU Hiroki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10451692)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 准教授 (30567904)
TERUYA Shota 愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90595737)
KAWAGUCHI Yumiko 鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 講師 (40616900)
OHBAYASHI Masafumi 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (40707220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | スクールリーダーシップ / 日本的特性 / 学校改善 / スクールリーダー / 校長 / 中堅教員 / 分散型リーダーシップ / 専門職団体 / 欧米 / アジア / ミドルリーダー / 学校組織 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics of Japanese style of school leadership which can be effective for school improvement. For this purpose, first, we reviewed the studies of theory and practice of school leadership in the Western and Asian countries. Second, we conducted the observation and interview surveys on some public schools which have improved in Japan, and then considered the necessary conditions and factors for effective school leadership. And third, based on the results of the surveys, we had discussions on the characteristics of Japanese style of school leadership compared with the Western and the other Asian countries styles of that.