Collection of Comprehensive Data for Investigation of "Education based on Form (Kata)" in the Knowledge Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeru  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20184210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords型 / 身体 / 内なる自然 / 外なる自然 / 人知 / 人為 / 知識 / 模倣 / 知識基盤社会
Research Abstract
What kind of possibility can the intellect accumulated in the human body by mimicry of form(Kata) have in the present knowledge society, in which human intellect developed extremely? We attempted to collect historical records for examining this question. We especially observed the Edo period, because it is almost from this time that a change for the knowledge society advanced prior to modernization. It was the age when human act and intellect began broadly to exploit nature and to restrain human body, namely inner nature. However the intellect of this time was always returned to compromise with nature, and has not been isolated from it.
We collected broadly various materials for us who live in the knowledge society to learn from this historical fact.