Study on Academic Degree System on the Base of Evaluation of Competences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKADA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (80281062)
NAKAI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (30303598)
KATO Kaori  新潟大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 准教授 (80323997)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学位制度 / 従前学習評価 / コンピテンス / インフォーマル教育 / 継続高等教育 / 成人学習 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 能力評価 / インフォーマル学習 / ノンフォーマル学習 / 経験学習 / 高等教育 / 能力認定 / 従前学習認定 / コンピテンシー / 経験認定学位 / 社会経験認定学位制度 / フランス高等教育 / イギリス高等教育 / 修了認定
Research Abstract
This study investigates special academic degree systems that exempt students from academic coursework in higher education. It compares the systems in the European countries to examine the processes and problems that their systems entail within higher education. Competence-based academic degree systems are based on the accreditation of prior learning, APL, which assesses students' competences. This study clarifies the actual situation and certain APL features in the countries. We identified the following APL-related points: APL places greater importance on learning outcomes than on the application to Higher Education Institutes, HEI, as assessment factors for exemption from coursework. APL creates certain crucial problems for IHEs, such as the determination of equivalence between the experiential knowledge and skills that people acquire in daily lives and the academic skills that IHEs offer. EU, OECD, and UNESCO have policies that promote APL in their member countries.