An exploratory study on the new consultation system for school management in order to enhance a relationship between school and local community
Project/Area Number |
23653243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE Teiko 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教 (70600211)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学校経営 / コンサルテーション / 学校経営支援 / 地域との連携 / 学校改善 / 組織開発 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the potential of the new consultation system for school management in order to enhance a relationship between school and local community. Case study shows that a retired principal filled the role of a consultant in various ways such as a daily consultant, an adviser for the administrators, a coordinator for the institutions concerned, and an adjuster among schools. On the other hand, a university researcher as a school consultant had the roles of an educational supporter, a counselor, and a interpreter of educational practice for conceptualization or theorization. The third case was an advanced model school in terms of tight relationship with local community, but the consultation system had never been installed to this school. The results show the potential needs and tasks for the new consultation system for school management. Firstly the council system in this school functions as a consultation system as well. Secondly the potential of installation of consultation system into this school is to bring further school reform. Thirdly the schools already installed the consultation system should be more responsible for the requests from local communities.