A Comparative Study of Learning and Teaching the "Arts of Living" Employing East-Asian Traditions: Beginning with "Cuisine"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKABE Mika  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80294776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10231375)
IKEDA Hanako  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (20610174)
MORI Midori (TAKAMATSU Midori)  滋賀短期大学, 幼児保育教育学科, 准教授 (20626478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育メディア / 実践知 / 世代継承 / 東洋の伝統 / 歴史的教育人類学 / 教育人間学 / 生の技法 / 教育史 / 教育思想史 / 日韓比較 / 歴史的・教育人類学 / 「食」の儀礼 / 葬儀・法要の儀礼 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国・ドイツ / 教育思想 / 東洋思想 / 歴史人類学 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国:ドイツ
Research Abstract
This study draws on the East-Asian tradition to create a theoretical framework about learning and teaching through elucidating structures and processes for learning and teaching for the acquisition of the "arts of living" -- the practical knowledge necessary for living a humane and social life. A comparative study of the ideas of occidental and oriental thoughts, and field research in Japan and South Korea derived the following three research outcomes. (1) In East-Asian traditions, a variety of educational media such as sound, colour, shape and spatial configuration etc. as well as words and characters are entirely utilised. (2)They exert their educational functions only in conjunction with the bodily movements of the preceding generation. (3) While constraining the bodily activities of successive generations, they function to ensure autonomy and freedom of thought and interpretation about the culture for successive generations.