A study on the development of psychological training program for newly hired childcare workers to connect children with their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA MIKA  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00320052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初任保育者 / 保護者支援 / 困難感 / 養成教育 / 若手保育者 / グループインタビュー法 / 保護者 / グループインタビュー / 幼児 / 家庭支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that newly hired childcare workers have difficulty with communication with parents, such as to get parents to understand their children’s developmental issues and to raise parents’ awareness who are indifferent to their children and childcare. We also found that they strive to build a trusting relationship with parents by proactively informing parents of their children’s condition. Furthermore, we found that when they reach a dead end, positive attitude toward problem-solving, such as to consult their superior to receive advice, is needed. We showed the importance of psychological training program for them to have a daily conversation to build a trusting relationship with parents, to inform parents of their children’s developmental issues after understanding what parents think, and to share a common view of necessary support by continuously watching the growth of children with their parents.