The Structure and Practice of the Free Compulsory Education without Scooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumiko  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10316846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホームスクーリング / ホームエデュケーション / バウチャー / チャータースクール / 義務教育の無償 / 就学義務 / 税控除 / 義務教育 / イギリス / フランス / インド / バーチャルスクール / サイバースクール / RTE法 / アメリカ合衆国 / イリノイ州 / ミネソタ州 / ルイジアナ州
Research Abstract
This study aims to make it clear that the world trends of the home education/schooling and the public assistance for it. It focuses on the free compulsory education system in the 21st century. The families choosing the home education are not likely to get the public financial assistance except in the special needs. Some states in the US provide the parents of the tax credit or the deduction for the education expenditure. Some scholarship funds offer the grants in the EU. The governments are increasing the control over the homeschool families by the registration and inspection system. Addition to these policies, the home schooled students can take the exams for the state diplomas or credentials for the higher education institutions and the professions. Home education is gradually subsumed in the official school system.