A Study of Multi-Cultural Child Rearing Support: Information SharingThrough a Ten Year Survey and Four Country Comparison Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Tei  立正大学, 心理学部, 講師 (60599900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tomiko  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00060682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masako  大阪国際大学, 名誉教授 (00045486)
MORIMOTO Emiko  大阪国際大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 元教授 (20123573)
SANO Tomoe  帝京大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70413408)
ENOI Yukari  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任准教授 (50710232)
NOZAWA Yoshitaka  帝京学園短期大学, 保育科, 助教 (20550859)
ZANG Li  東海大学短期大学部, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (10455016)
KONG Byung-ho  烏山大学校, 児童保育科, 教授(韓国)
WONG Lee fong  國立台北教育大學, 幼兒與家庭教育學系, 教授(台湾)
WANG Mei ping  天津大学, マルクス主義学院中国近現代史研究室, 講師(中国)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多文化子育て調査 / 子育て支援 / 多文化保育教育 / 国際比較調査 / 保育教育政策提言 / 多文化共生 / 多言語質問紙調査 / 多文化保育 / 子育て国際比較 / 日本:韓国:台湾:中国比較 / 教育期待と子育て不安 / 多文化子育て / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:台湾:中国:ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
We conducted a time series survey, "second multi-cultural child-rearing research", with eleven language questionnaires for foreign parents of preschool children to examine their opinion of child-rearing support, the current status of preschool, and daily life in Japan. The analysis results of 2065 participants from77 nationalities were reported to the relevant organizations and preschools, and were published on HP in English and Japanese. In addition, an international comparison based on field surveys in Japan, Korea, China and Taiwan using the same scale sheets was undertaken. Together we report the current status of social change and the child care education policy of each country as a background, and the child-rearing support that parents suggested. The report of the five research studies (N=7,863) was mutually shared information.