Educational Trial of "shokuiku" for teacher of early childhood care and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuhei  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 教授 (80161587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別府 敏夫  , 野菜栽培技術指導 (30229140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育者養成 / 食農教育 / 食農保育 / 食育 / 意識調査 / 野菜栽培 / 実践研究
Research Abstract
Deepening our department stuff's understanding of positive effect on the professional education in the curriculum for training of early childcare and early childhood education teacher by introducing the cultivation of vegetables as the practical experience into many subjects; lectures, seminars, and graduation thesis on food education ('shokuiku') based on practical activity at nursery school. As a result of these approaches, many practical experiences utilizing the cultivation of vegetables became to be constantly and widely carried out in our course. Some student began cultivation of vegetables. From these results, it is considering that the objective of this study was sufficiently achieved.