Clarifying the Today's Significance of Cosmic Education and Implementing It at Kindergarten, Elementary School, Home, and Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Fumiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70545988)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Kiyoko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 元教授
HACHIYA Rika  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 附属幼稚園, 教諭
OKAMOTO Junko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 附属幼稚園, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンテッソーリ教育 / コスミック教育 / キャリア教育 / ESD / 小学校外国語活動 / 家庭教育 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / ESD / 国際情報交流 / 幼児教育
Research Abstract
Cosmic Education is education for children that corresponds to their developmental stages to learn and know that all things are part of the universe and are connected with each other to form one whole unity. Firstly, we reviewed Sr. Christina Marie Trudeau's accomplishments and discussed the ways of exploring the possibility of developing it. Secondly, we clarified the basic philosophy matched the idea of Career Education and Education for Sustainable Development (ESD). Finally, we practiced Cosmic Education with five- to six-year-old children at Notre Dame Seishin Kindergarten during 7 days from February to March in 2012, and also in 2013. We tried to help them to feel, learn, and get interested in the elements necessary for beginning of life and its sustainability through the story of The Creation. We can conclude there are many topics which facilitate children's communication and cooperation, and significant meanings for children at this age.