Project/Area Number |
23653262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANII TAKASHI 名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 質的研究 / 質的研究法 / 質的研究方法論 / 質的データ分析 / SCAT / ワークショップ / WEBページ / 研究方法論 / 質的データ / 質的データ分析手法 / インタビュー / データ採取 / 認識論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of the research is to commonize SCAT(Steps for Coding and Theorization) which is a qualitative data analysis method with explicit procedure, easy to set about, and suitable for small scale data. 1. interviews with users, 2.workshops for SCAT, and international survey and interviews were conducted. Results were 1.Publishing a new tutorial article, 2.compilation of problems and their solutions for learning and using it, 3.publishing them on the WEB page, 4.creating English WEB page, 5,holding workshops in foreign countries in their languages. And 5. Four research articles in English were published in international academic journals as outcome of the research.