A Study on Actual Conditions of Thai Muslim Students' Overseas Study in Islamic Countries
Project/Area Number |
23653263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Koro 高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10344847)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | タイ:エジプト:マレーシア / ムスリム / 留学交流 / 高等教育 / タイ |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at finding out real situations of Thai Muslims pursuing their study abroad in two selected Islamic countries: Egypt and Malaysia. It analyzes push and pull factors of study abroad in order to construct a model of study abroad in Islamic countries. Thai government has launched several measures to support Muslims students' overseas study. These measures are useful in alleviating tension regarding religion-related domestic conflicts. Universities accepting Thai Muslims in Egypt and Malaysia are enthusiastic about receiving international students and provide comfortable study and living environment such as dormitories for them. After completing their study, their language skills such as Arabic and English are useful for their future career. This can be considered as a key pull factor.