A Study of installation and management policies of international student accmmodations; from the view point of students' QOL and levels of their learning outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Sachihiko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (70335397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiho  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教 (40399043)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords留学生 / 宿舎 / グローバル化 / 留学生受け入れ / QOL / 留学生宿舎 / 教育社会学 / 学校組織・学校文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How could Japanese universities prepare for substantial accommodations for their international students? In what ways, these residents have satisfied their everyday lives in connection with their accommodations? Since 2014, this project has investigated possible connections between types of international student accommodations and their Quality of Lives. In order to establish accommodation guidelines for Japanese universities, this also collect some characteristic examples for the foreign student housings throughout the nation, since it might not be meaningful for the university accommodation officers, if the investigate solely focus on the satisfaction survey of non-Japanese students for their housings.