Comparative Study of influence of study abroad on the exchange students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Eiji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50200415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yasuhiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30110795)
HASEGAWA Yuri  大阪教育大学, 学内協同利用施設等, 教授 (90273747)
JOCHI Shigeru  大阪教育大学, 学内協同利用施設等, 教授 (00571283)
AKAKI Toyo  大阪教育大学, 学内協同利用施設等, 教授 (20324882)
JOCHI Shigeru  大阪教育大学, 学内協同利用施設等, 准教授 (00343260)
WAKO Masakazu  大阪教育大学, 学内協同利用施設等, 准教授 (40379326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords留学の動機 / 留学効果 / 自己決定性 / 交換留学生 / 留学動機づけ / 就職 / 留学の動機付け / アメリカ / タイ / 台湾 / ドイツ / 留学の動機づけ
Research Abstract
In this research the former exchange students were interviewed to analyze their motivation and aims of study abroad. The American and Korean students who had studied at Osaka Kyoiku University (OKU) and were motivated by strong self-determination showed positive influence on their adjustment to the study and daily life at OKU. Moreover good relationship with Japanese people positively influenced on their study abroad. German and French informants showed intrinsic motivation and informants from Thailand displayed both intrinsic and extrinsic motivation.
On the other hand Japanese students who had studied abroad did not show the opinion that language abilities acquired during study abroad would be helpful for job-hunting and instead showed intrinsic motivation rather than extrinsic motivation.