Project/Area Number |
23653267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka University (2013) Kobe University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学士力 / アセスメント / ルーブリック / 質保証 / ラーニング・アウトカム / 教育社会学 / 高等教育 / 学習成果 |
Research Abstract |
In 2008, National Council for Education published the policy paper "Toward the Construcion of Undergraduate Program", in which it proposed "Graduate Attribute(Gakushiryoku)" as the common learning outcomes across majors.This common graduate attributes consist of knowledge and understanding, generic skills including communication skills and team work, values and attitudes, and creative thinking. However, how to measure and assess is still questionable. This study has explore to develop ruburics to measure and assess some of learning outcomes referring the VALUE Rubrics developed by Association of American Colleges and Universities. But more efforts are needed to apply to diverse higher education in Japan.