| Project/Area Number |
23653268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOCHI HIDEAKI 広島大学, 入学センター, 教授 (70403508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Junichi 広島大学, 入学センター, 准教授 (70330959)
SUGIHARA Toshihiko 広島大学, 入学センター, 教授 (00379851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高校生の進路選択 / 高校生の進路と保護者の役割 / 高大接続 / 高校生の進路選択意識 / 高校生の進路選択における保護者の役割 / 高校生の進路選択おける保護者の役割 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of parents of high school students in the processes for them to select which fields of study in university and which universities they would apply is a very interesting research subject not only in Japan but also in many countries. In this study, questionnaire and interview with students, parents, teachers, and other related persons had been carried out in 4 regions in 4 different countries (Japan, U.S., Australia, and Korea). We found that each country’s students have similar anxiety to their future career, and, on the hands, their parent’s role to affect in their children’s selection process to universities and colleges are different among different countries.