A Sociological Study of Functions and Problems as the Workplace of the Staff Room in the School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Takaaki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (40514328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職員室 / 学校建築 / 職場環境 / 教員間の情報共有 / 教師-生徒間のコミュニケーション / 多忙化 / 高等学校 / 専門学科 / 教師 / 教員組織 / 教育理念 / 複合施設 / 教科準備室 / 校務分掌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The work places of the teachers of the high school disperse in each subject preparations room, the vocational counseling room and so on other than the large staff room. In this study, we performed a hearing investigation to 10 high schools in 3 prefectures and a questionary survey to 50 high schools in 7 prefectures about functions and problems as the work place of the staff rooms which it brings.
We found through the investigations and the survey that there is some effects to handle specialized work, but information sharing between teachers and student guidance become insufficient, as a result, it is one of the factors of the increasing workloads of the teachers. Furthermore, we found that maintenance as the work place environment had some problems, for example, the place where teachers take a break is not secured enough.