The structure of adult students' learning in the training programs for the unemployed to become a certified care worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MIYAUE Takako  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90259656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 眞希  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60368850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護福祉士 / 養成教育 / 職業教育 / 離職者 / 学び / キャリ / 成人学生 / 介護人材 / 離職者訓練 / 介護雇用プログラム / 成人教育 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
Among diverse measures to secure care workers, this research deals with the training programs for the unemployed to become a certified care worker. We analyzed the change of adult students by learning care and the related factors.Students had less scruples of learning care principle and skills, and tried to utilize their social experience and qualities in learning and practical works. But the program put a great burden on those students and their teachers, and there were many problems with the selection of students at entry and their career choice at graduation.