Project/Area Number |
23653272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Bunkyo University (2013) Tokiwa University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Kumiko 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学校・家庭・地域の連携 / 教員への効果 / 職務遂行上の意識 / 職務上のストレス / 教員の職務遂行意識 / 教員のストレス / 放課後活動支援 / 調査研究 / 定量的分析 / 教員調査 / 小中学校調査 / 統計的研究 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the effects of school supports by parents and local residents on the teachers' consciousness and behaviors to their job performance. The partnership and cooperation among schools, families, local residents and other relevant persons has been newly added in Basic Act on Education,2006 in Japan.We focused on the afterschool classes for children and school support community organizations supported by parents and local residents. We analized the diferences of teachers' consciousness and stress which are separated by the presence or absence of the school supports. The data are collected by questionnair surveys to primary and jounir high schoolteachers. One of the surveys was conducted as a cross-country primary school tearchers' survey by random sumpling. Based on the analyses, we have found that the school supports have effects on teachers' positive consciousnes.Also the school supports have relations to lessen teachers' stresses on their jobs.