A Study of Water Literacy in Japan, the US, Israel and Palestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
LANGAGER Mark W.  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00338287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Kazuo   (20107692)
YOSHONO Teruo   (10052276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordswater literacy / trans-local knowledge / IWRM / environmental relevance / knowledge / skills / dispositions / Water literacy / ethnography / ecological citizenship / Water / Literacy / Knowledge / Water Literacy / 水知識 / 水質・汚染問題 / 水欠乏 / 用水権 / 水融資 / 民族学的調査 / 材料文化[material culture] / フィールド・ワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through symposium, open forum and workshop venues, a community of water and education related specialists was created and productive dialogue regarding what knowledge can be beneficially taught, and how, is ongoing. A Water Literacy Assessment Tool was developed and piloted for appropriateness in different regions. Cultural and environmentally relevant aspects of water-related knowledge, skills and dispositions to be developed were identified across societies.