Discourse analysis of "tabunka-kyousei" on education of linguistic and cultural minority students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
OTA Haruo  帝塚山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10185275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 多文化共生 / 多文化教育 / 言説分析 / 多文化共生教育
Research Abstract
It has been said that multicultural education will enable us to change the framework of Japanese public education in order to respond in more relevant ways to linguistically and culturally diverse students. However, more recently, the word of"tabunka-kyousei"(multicultural coexistence)has been used more frequently than multicultural education.
This research aimed to examine the concept of "tabunka-kyousei" through discourse and text analysis of papers and books referring to "tabunka-kyousei" regarding education of linguistic and cultural minority students in Japanese schools.Discourse and content analysis indicates us that its word has been used without clear definition or explanation. It also finds out that "tabunka-kyousei" emphasizes the importance to help the minority students adapt to the Japanese schools without changing the framework of current education. At this point, it differs very much from multicultural education which works toward changing structures of school systems.