Development and craft materials, which can draw various ideas from only a few of the materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00281858)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校 / 図画工作 / 少ない材料 / 創作のプロセス / 他への応用
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop the art and craft materials, which can draw various ideas from only a few of the materials. This is a part of a project, which develops arts and crafts class in elementary school where children can express themselves through the materials. 10 craft materials were created and some of them were published on the nationwide monthly magazine. Structural drawing of the process of the class was developed in order for whole context to be understood at a glance. As an example, which developed from craft materials, teaching materials such as "Express Yourself in Drawing" "Express Yourself by Using Clay "were presented. The basic idea for developing teaching materials was also written in my writing and co-writing. Furthermore, we held training sessions for elementary school teachers and encouraged the dissemination of the achievement of the research.(Venue for the Training Session : Honjyoshi Saitama-ken, Ebetsushi Hokkaido, Sapporoshi Hokkaido, Osakishi Miyagiken)