design of platform to substantialize "capability for living" by assessing entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80193093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 生きる力 / 雇用 / シティズンシップ / 形成的アセスメント / 教科カリキュラム / サスティナビリティ / エンプロイヤビリティ / 課外活動 / エンプロイアビリティ / シチズンシップ
Research Abstract
This research is being conducted at three sites in Tohoku: Higashi Naruse, Yuri Honjo and Ishinomaki. Following an initial survey, interpretive data from teachers is collected to investigate their conceptions of best practices associated with entrepreneurship as well as multiliteracies (communication skills, scientific literacy, numeracy, critical thinking and media literacy). Researchers will visit school sites several times each year to facilitate a long term ethnographic study through participant observation of teachers in action. Triangulation is achieved through data obtained from the three different sites and from a mixed-methods approach (narrative inquiry, survey data and ethnography).
Preliminary results show that free flows of children and adults between the school and community.
Entrepreneurship can be easily applied to UNESCO ASP-Net school which emphasizes sustainability.