Project/Area Number |
23653283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Takeshi 創価大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (50440227)
KURAMOTO Tetsuo 愛知教育大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (30404114)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | サービス・ラーニング / 社会科 / 教師教育 / 教育学 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research is that we have made clear of theories and methods on introducing service-learning in "Social Studies Teacher Education". We have concretely made clear of the following three things. First, we have made clear how service-learning has been introduced in teacher education programs in case of the U.S. through field surveys. Second, we have made clear of perspectives of class improvement through introducing service-learning in own classes in universities. Third, we have made clear of a course of action how "Social Studies Teacher Education" should be improved linking improvement of social studies classes together.