A Proposal for Teacher Training Program on Reasoning Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90345645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Taku  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10293325)
TAKEI Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
ETHO Nozomu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60345642)
OJIMA Kyoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (20293326)
HASEGAWA Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50349825)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教員養成カリキュラム / 解釈力 / 知識の構造 / 既有の授業イメージ / 既有知識 / 知識の範囲と量 / 既有イメージの更新拡大 / 教授システム / 免許制度 / 教員養成教育 / 各教科の具体的思考 / 抽象的思考
Research Abstract
The project places high priority on “Reasoning Abilities” of students, exploring its methodology and developing the present curriculum. Our analysis shows that the amount of knowledge correlates with the students’ cognitive and reasoning abilities, foregrounding their difficulty in establishing a coherent perspective on teaching materials. The comparative research of school textbook reading and its application clearly denotes students’ problems: those with more knowledge did better performances. Our study provides a possible but highly important explanation for the finding. Presumably, the tendency that less achieved students persist in familiar teaching styles prevents them from freer considerations on teaching materials.