| Project/Area Number |
23653287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOKAWA Sachi 信州大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30551733)
KIMATA Mikio 東京学芸大学, 環境教育センター, 教授 (90014852)
ASAKURA Takashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
KOBAYASHI Toshio 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20251069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | カリキュラム / 環境教育 / 健康教育 / ラオス / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員養成機関 / エコヘルス |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to develop curriculum and teaching materials for introducing integrated education between health and environment (ecohealth education) into teacher training college of Lao PDR and Japan. Also this research aimed to evaluate about possibility and challenges for realizing ecohealth education introduction. Based on the results of various surveys, teaching materials and curriculum were developed which deal with relationships between water, forest and human health. Then the developed teaching materials and curriculum, and its lesson study in teacher training college and National University in Lao PDR were highly evaluated from ministry of education, and National University in Lao PDR. Moreover, health-environmental related matters were successfully integrated into environmental education in faculty of education, Shinshu University, Japan.