Study on the History Teaching for the Low-achieving Students, The Case of Gemany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史教育 / 政治教育 / 学力 / ドイツ / 低学力 / 国際研究者交流 / 教科書
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the history teaching in Germany, especially on its function as civic education for the low-achieving students. In particular, this research describes the historical development process of its educational function.
In this research I traced the historical background of the leading works of history education and the curriculum guidelines for the Hauptschulen in the State of North Rhine-Westphalia. The research results have clarified the following point. Namely, the attributes of the students composing the low-achieving layer vary before and after the introduction of foreign workers. The expectations of civic education that focused on the students in lower educational levels were placed in historical education only after the latter half of the 1970s.