Construction of tax education theory and development of tax education curriculum in the age of a quadrillion yen national acumulated deficit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE EIJI  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50136701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOSE Takenori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
KURIHARA Hisashi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
HATTORI Kazuhide  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60238029)
MIYAHARA Satoru  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公民教育 / 経済教育 / 税教育 / 中学校 / 累積債務 / 財政 / カリキュラム / イギリス
Research Abstract
We found that the students who learned governmental finance and tax understood more the need for the balance between governmental services and tax revenue than the students who didn't learn them by the comparative researching of English students and Japanese 9th grade students.
The idea of the size of governmental finance is different from country to country and the tax education in school is different from country to country. The basic reason of the Japanese gigantic governmental deficit is imbalance between the size of governmental services and tax revenue. The content of tax education in school in Japan is not suitable to the middle welfare state. This research study presented the new curriculum for tax education in the middle school.